School: Naomh Seosamh, Baile an Ruadháin (roll number 15829)

Ballinrooaun, Co. Galway
Mrs Nora Lally

to England in the "Leinster" when it was sunk in Dublin Bay.
    The property was taken over by Land Commission and divided among the tenants.
    May Day
    Long ago May Eve was the fairies night of power. It was necessary to guard the baby lest it should be stolen and another creature left in his or her place.
    They placed a cinder under the cradle and another under the churn to save the cow. Nobody sneezed unless there was some one near by to say "God bless us". They would not give away milk, fire or salt lest their luck should go with it. The sun dances in the sky on May morning and anybody who washes his or her face in the dew shall not be sun-burned during Summer.