Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The village of Knockanure stands on a hill from which it derives the name. It is a very small village and formerly it consisted of nineteen houses, all thatched. The Memorial Hall now stands where Ahern's, Carmody's and Mc Cormick's were. There was a Weaver, a Blacksmith, a Tailor, a Shoemaker and a Cooper, in the village thirty years ago. The Weaver was Michael Carmody. He did the work of the parish. The women of the homes spun the wool into yarn and brought it to him and he made it into cloth. The tailor was Goulding, the Smith was Murphy, the shoemaker was Brosnan and the Cooper was Hanrahan. He made
    Kealid, Co. Kerry
    Maurice Clancy