Scoil: Cnoc an Iubhair (B.)

Kealid, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field in Ned Stack's farm of Carrueragh and in this field there is a small though historical fort. The fort is about three miles west of Athea and about a quarter of a maile in from the Public road.
    It is believed that a King of the Danes lived here after the defeat of the Danes at Clontarf. After a while he went home to Denmark and he took an Irish servant with him. When he reached Denmark he found that he was without his gold and his shaving outfit. He sent the servant back for them and he told him that at sunrise on the morning he would see a sheep going out a gap near by and to catch it. Then to kill it and to skin and quarter the animal. Four foxes would then apper and to give each one quarter. He would then find the gold.
    The servant started on his journey and he soon reached Ireland. He came to the
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm