Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    passed to hold both stones in position and two smaller holes opposite each other into which two round pegs of handles were fitted. The corn to be ground was put in between the two stones. The upper stone was then turned round and round by means of the two handles, and in this way the husk or shell of the grains of wheat or corn was ''ground''.
    There were three corn-mills near Leitrim village formerly. The nearest was at Carrakerrvagh lake. This mill is now in ruins, but the mill-race remains undamaged. There was a water-mill in Kilclare, about two miles from Leitrim.
    This mill is also in ruins. On the hill of Mong, about a mile and a half from our village, there was a wind-mill formerly. Portions of one side-wall remains. The site now belongs to a man named James Farrell. When these mills were working, people in this locality had not much trouble in grinding their wheat and corn. The bread made from home-grown corn was chiefly oaten
    1. products
    Mary Ryan