Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Liatroim, Co. Liatroma
Francis Meehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Formerly country people did not wear boots or shoes except on special occasions. They preferred to go bare-foot for some kinds of work, such as cutting turf. Thirty or forty years ago country school-children went bare-foot for about half the year.
    This was healthy, and kept the feet firm and free from corns and bunions and chilblains. Such children were much hardier that children are now.
    Children's feet are often injured and miss-shapen through their wearing tight ill-fitting shoes in their school-days. The children in the Gaedealtact have well-shaped feet, because they go bare-foot during youth, and as they grow to manhood
    Eileen Easdley
    Tulaigh Lonáin, Co. Liatroma