School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Liatroim, Co. Liatroma
Francis Meehan

1. There are three men's tailors in this locality, and three women's tailors, or dressmakers. There is not any men's tailor in Leitrim Village today. Formerly there were two, but when these died a few years ago their sons did not carry on the tailoring. Today tailors work in their own homes. Sixty or seventy years ago this was not so.
    Tailors in those days used to come to the house of their customers, and remain for a week or a fortnight, making suits for the whole family.
    First the weaver came with his loom, and wove the wool into a coarse cloth called frieze. He also made flannel cloth from the wool. This home-made cloth was cut up and sewn by the tailor into clothes for the family. Home-made
    Mary Ryan