Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Liatroim, Co. Liatroma
Francis Meehan

Name of Pupil:- Margaret Keaveny.
    Address:- Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim.
    The Local Forge
    In the parish of Kiltoghert there are five blacksmiths' forges. There are two in Carrick, one in Jamestown, one in Effernagh, and one in Leitrim. All these forges have changed ownership in the last twenty years. A family named Boylan were smiths in Carrick for generations, and a family named Burnett in Leitrim village. The name of the smith in Leitrim village today is Mulviihill.
    Our village forge is situated in the Tullylannon portion of the village. It is on the right-hand side as you enter the village, and just beside the main road. A
    Margaret Keaveny
    Baile na Moinge, Co. Liatroma