Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 1125)

Liatroim, Co. Liatroma
Francis Meehan

1. Bread
    Seventy or eighty years ago almost all the bread required by people in this locality was baked in their homes. The flour and meal were all home-grown. This home-grown wheat was generally ground in the local mills, but some people ground their own wheat at home by means of a quern. The quern consisted of two large round stones. The under stone had one hole in the centre, and a rim round the outer edge. The upper stone fitted exactly into this lower stone, being held in position by the rim-about an inch and a half deep= of the underneath stone. In the upper stones were three holes, one in the centre, exactly over the centre hole of the stone below, and through which a round stick
    1. táirgí
    Mary Ryan