Scoil: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A servant of Mr. Burke who was a carter near Portumna was returning from a blacksmiths one night. It was very late and a cat sprang at him, from a ditch. He next met an old woman who told him that there was a cat guarding gold behind a certain hill and she also told him to take some meat with him by which he could coax the cat away from the gold. Next morning he carried out the old womans directions and got a bag of gold but he was very curious for more and so he left the gold in a field while he went to fill the bag again. This time a spirit in the shape of a cat killed the man. The gold he had left
    Ita Keighrey
    Glynn