Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

Srah, Co. Galway
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people carred across the river also. They threw about three loads of rushes on the river and brought their cars across the thatch.
    The people often went from Rossmore quay to Killaloe on the ice. Recently a labouring man in this district wore a pair of clogs. he bought them in a shop at Power's Cross.
    Long ago the people stole potatoes and oats to sell and get money for them. One time a man of this district had planned with another man to steal two bags of oats. He had the oats left outside a wall. He put a duck and granny and had them playing grand when he snaked off. The other man had the oats at the gate and was waiting for him. They wanted the money to go to a dance.
    Once ten or fifteen men walked from here to Killimor to a races. They had only three halfpennys going with them They came home across the mountain because it was getting late in the evening. They were very hungry and two of the men off by themselves. They came to a house and the people of the house were in the parlour having supper. The two men ran into the house and took a leg of a goose out of the pot and away with them.
    Three men stole two bags of potatoes and sold them to a woman living where the Tuohy's live now. Thy were going down the road in the night. One of the mens mother and brother happened to be coming up the road from one house. The three men went in over the ditch to hide. The man's mother and bother came home that way. When they were gone a little way one of the men laughed. One of them thought she could come back and see who was laughing. It was her son.