School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe

May Our Lady his friends console
    Peter Larkin for his son bewail
    That was starved to death in Kilkenny gaol.
  2. The Forge from copybook of Kathleen Abberton.
    There are three forges in this district, Conway, Calnan and Muineoig. Their fathers have not been smiths many years ago. The forge are at cross-roads and road-sides, but the smiths dwelling houses are not beside the forge. The roof of the forge is thatched or slated. Sometimes the door is shaped like a horse-shoe, but the most of them are plain doors. The people on a wet day gather together at the forges and tell stories. One of the forges in Woodford wad destroyed the time of the Evictions and ruins of it are to be seen yet.
    Out of a barrel of a pump or out of and Alder stick, flutes were made. They put six holes in them and blew into them. In trying to catch a fox, a hare or a badger the people would dig a big hole in the ground and when it would rain the hole would fill with water. Then the heather would grow over it, and the fox would step into it and be drowned.
    They made whistles out of ears of corn. They made tops out of thread spools