School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (no title) (continued)

A fright would cure a hiccough.

(continued from previous page)
    day of the year and pulled on the shortest day. The people say the Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday is no day at all, Thirsday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday the best day of all. The people call September the harvest of the geese. It is unlucky to go near the water on Whit Sunday.
    A rain bow on a Saturday evening is a sign of the next week to be wet.

Tom Donaly of Douras was a poet he wrote about a priest that was looking for turf long ago the people used to make shoes from a cows skin with the hair turned inn. Pat gerran had a horse that went to killaloe in two hours.

In the winter about 40 years ago a man named Stanley rode a bicycle accros the ice to Tipperary. All October fairs people have to pay the custom 4d ahead in cattle, 1d ahead in pigs, 1s/+ in horses.

The March fairs are the best for sheep.

The March fairs are the best for sheep. People give the luck penny when they sell anything. 2/6 for cattle, 5/- for foals, 10/- horses. The people long ago made tea from a plant with a yellow flower an it. When they cut it they let it dry, then the put it in the kettle and draw it.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Porter

A man named Blake put a poor woman out of her house, then she cursed Blake that he would eat the sand of the road before his death. Blake was shot outside Galway when he was lifted his mouth. Clanrichard means the clan of richard. These people came over to Ireland with Strongbow. Paddy Lyons of Shragh