Scoil: Sraith (uimhir rolla 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

The dead people long ago, were laid out on boards of tables.

The dead people long ago were laid out on boards or tables. The table was drawn out in the middle of the floor. No matter where the people came from they would have to "caoin" the dead body.
    it is said that a man rooted a graveyard and day by day he grew more crippled. when he died he was laid out on a table with his shoulders tied don to straighten him. In the middle of the night some goodboy cut the rope and he sat up on the bale like a living being. The people in the house thought he came to life again and they fled with great fright.
    1. am
  2. (gan teideal)

The time of the Evictions a man from Woodford named Stanley and a man from Rossmore named Kickey were in Galway jail...

The time of the Evictions a man from Woodford named Stanley and a man from Rossmore named Hickey were in Galway jail for taking part in the Evictions. They were in cells next to each other, and each day Stanley composed a verse of poetry, which he whispered to Hickey through a hole in the wall. Hickey remembers some of the verses yer, here they are
    It was in the prime of Harvey time
    One morning bright and cool