School: Sraith (roll number 16623)

An tSraith, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séamus E. Ó Dubhghaill

If you found a tip of a shoe on the road you would have good luck for that year.

If you found a tip of a shoe on the road you would have good luck for that year. Long ago the children used to play with little bags of sand and made coloured pictures out of the sand.
    Once upon a time there was a man coming home at night a leapracan. He ran towards the leapracan. The leapracan took a big leap and said ha ha you thought you would catch me but no.
    From the copy book of Jerry Broder.
    A fright would cure a hiccough. To get a piece of wadden and iodine it would cure a toothache. A foxes tongue would draw out a thorn. To boil nettles and eat them you would not be sick for the year. To boil nettles and flog yourself with them they would cure rheumatic. A dog's lick would heal a cut. A leeks lick would cure a burn. A cob web would stop you from bleeding. The seventh son would be a doctor. If you had bad luck and put nine harrow pins under the ground it would bring back your luck.
    It is unlucky to open a grave on a Monday. A rainbow on a Saturday evening is a sign for the next week to be wet. It is unlucky to bring a corpse to the chapel and bring it back the same road. T'is unlucky to work on St. Martin's day.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Pat Joe Dwyer

A fright would cure a hiccough.

A fright would cure a hiccough. To get a piece of wadden and iodine it would cure a toothache. A foxes tongue would draw out a torn. To boil nettles and eat them you would not be sick for the year. To boil nettles and flog yourself with them they would cure rheumatic. A dog's lick would heal a cut. A leeks lick would cure a burn. A cob web would stop you from bleeding. The seventh son would be a doctor. If you had bad luck and put nine harrow pins under the ground it would bring back your luck.

It is unlucky to open a grave on a Monday

If you found a tip of a shoe on the road you would have good luck for that year. Long ago the children used play with little lags of sand and made cobured pictures out of the sand.
    Once upon a time there was a man coming home at night and he saw a leapracan. He ran, towards the leapracan. The leapracan took a big leap and sand, ha, ha, you thought you would catch me but no.
    From the copy book of Jerry Brodir.
    A fright would cure a hiccough. To get a piece of wadden and iodine in it would cure a toothace. A fosces tongue would draw out a torn. So boil mettles and lat them you would not be sick for the year. So boil mettles and flog yourself with them they would cure aheumaetic. A dog lick would heal a cut. A leeks lick would cure a burn. A cob web would stop you from bleeding, The seventh son would be a doctor if you had bad hick and put nine harrow pins under the ground it would bring back your hick.
    It is unlucky to open a grave on an a Monday. A rainbow on a Saturday evening is a sign of the next week to be wet. It is, unlucky to bring a corpse to the chaple, and to bring it back the same road. This unluckly to work on St. Martain day.