School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside forks, and rods or briars were woven on them. Then yellow clay was mixed and plastered on the woven rods and the outside walls were built.
    Next was the fire place. This was placed in the centre of the house. It was built also with wattles and yellow clay. The clay was put about six inches thick around the fire-place to keep the wattles from burning.
    Next a "hob" as it was called. This was built of a wall of yellow clay about three feet long and one foot in width, and about four feet high. The fire place was then finished.
    The chimney was also made of wattles and rods woven together, and yellow clay plastered on the outside. The
        1. buildings
    Maureen Mullen