School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. My father sows a half an acre of potatoes every year in a garden. This garden grows very good potatoes. It grows "Kerr Pinks" and "Champion the Second" the best of all. Every four years it is trenched in the month of January in order to kill the weeds. In the beginning of the month of April, the trenches are levelled out.
    After this, the drills are made either with a spade or a plough. The "slits" have to be cut a week previous to this. An "eye" has to be left in every slit, or else it will not grow. Some people put the slits under the manure in the drills, but the majority of the people put the
    John Hanrahan
    Aughrim, Co. Galway