School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

was scattered over the floor also.
    People had their own ways of having light. Bog-deal splinters were used. The bog-deal was got in bogholes. The candles were bought in the shop, and they were called "dips". Those candles were very big ones. A pound of candles cost eightpence, and sixteen of them were in a pound.
    (Annie Carroll,Fairfield)
  2. In Ireland long ago, houses were unknown to people. They lived in caves and dug-outs. Later they built big banks of sods and covered them with long poles. Later on they found out the art of building. They got four pieces of timber and a fork on the end of each and put one standing at each corner. The uprights used to
        1. buildings
    Maureen Mullen