School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. There is a place in Ballygorman called the "Giants Knee" and a story is told of how it got its name.
    One day a great giant was living in Ireland and he was told that his greatness would be known through out the country if he would be able to throw a stone to a small island called Inistrahull.
    It is said the giant threw the stone but before he threw it he knelt on one of his knees to aim for the island and after he threw it he arose up again and found his knee had made a hole in the ground and that hole was afterwards called the "giants knee".
    The stone that the giant threw still remains on the island of "Inistrahull" and it is called the "giants stone".
    Ballygorman, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Madge Doherty
  2. The Giant's Knee is a rock in Ballygorman which once upon a time a giant was supposed to be there. It is said he had a friend giant living in Inistrahull.
    One day the giant in Inistrahull called to his friend and told him
    Madge Doherty