School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. About thirteen years ago some men were quarrying a rock in Killourt and in the midst of this rock a letter was found. It was taken and given to the master and some pupils that were good readers, but no one was ever able to decipher this letter and the rock in which it was found still remains untouched since.
    It is said the fairies owned the letter.
  2. A certain man was carting stones from Umgal hill. One evening he remained later than usual. He was about to go home when he heard beautiful music. It was very pleasant so he stood listening to it. Suddenly a man appeared to him and said if he would take no more stones from the hill he would be none the poorer.
    The man promised him that he would accede to this request. So the stranger thanked him and disappeared.
    It is said this strange man was Oisin who is believed to be buried there.
    Mary Ann Gallagher