School: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. There was once a giant named Jack Doherty who lived in Killourt. This man had no cows or horses and had no farmyard manure and so had to put out seaweed for his piece of land.
    He used to carry it in a creel to the highwater and dry it there.
    In one of the gulfs that he used to carry the seaweed from was a big rock which always marred him filling it. One day Jack got angry because he had to go round the rock to get the seaweed. He lifted the rock which was about 8 ton and left a gulf which is known yet as Jack Doherty's gulf.
    Willie Mc Laughlin
    Culoort, Co. Donegal
    Neal Mc Laughlin
    75
  2. Cumhail, one of the chief leaders of the Fianna was at the Castle of Carraighe Bhraithe on his way to Malin Head. Before leaving, he threw his chair across the bay, so that he might not have to carry it with him. The chair fell on the shore at the foot of Binn Bán, a distance of about three miles from where it was threw from
    The chair is still to be seen in the form of a rock and is known as Cathair na gCumhail. The chair is situated at the entrance of a cave which is believed to have been Cumhail's palace.
    Maggie Doherty
    Muckla