Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We keep four cows, and mostly four calves, five pigs, six sheep and two horses, and about one hundred poultry. There are only two of our cows which have names Daisy, and Starry. The other two are young cows. People usually call cows the about Malin Head. It used to be a custom of the old people to drive two, if they had more than two cows, if in first because it was said if the third touched the other two going into the cow house or byre they would give no milk.
    There was a remedy for that, if a neighbour came along and put a sheep's foot in the byre without your knowledge. The first time you would remark this foot you could drive the cows in way at all you liked because one of them would not be able to take the milk off the other.
    Our cow house was newly repaired but the old was just a plain mortar floor and a very deep group. But this one is boarded and cement in some places and a nice small group in it. Our cows are tied by the neck with a chain and a ring on a stake which is sunk in the ground.
    Willie Mc Laughlin
    Culoort, Co. Donegal