Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old Church of Malin Well is situated in the town of Ballygorman, Parish of Clonca, Barony of Innishowen, County Donegal. It was built on the shore and at Spring tides the water almost surrounded it.
    There is no local tradition with regard to when or by whom the church was founded. The oldest of the natives remember having heard that Saint Muirdealach had some connection with it but whether he was the founder of the church or not is not known for certain.
    The site of the church is practically on the beach at the base of a cliff on the northern side of the Malin Head Promontory. The main cliff and a part of it which juts farther seaward to the west of the ruins so obscure the view that you are within twenty yards of the old edifice before it can be seen.
    There must have been strong reason for choosing so secluded a spot on which to erect a house of worship and without proof to the contrary it is reasonable to believe that it was built in penal days.