School: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (roll number 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads or not. The womenfolk used to bring a dinner of Indian porridge and buttermilk to their menfolk who lived far from the roads. Mr. Nickolson had a large bell which he used to ring to summon back to work those who went home for their dinner. The men worked from dawn to dark.
    Before bridges were made there were large stones called stepping stones and planks for the people to cross over the river. Three of the local fords are, The Ar Admaid Ford, The Lacamy Footstones and the Ar an Gleanna Ford. The Ar Admaid Ford is between Tremone and Ballyharry. The lacamy Footstones is between Lecamy and Mount Scourge. The Ar an Gleanna Ford is between Carrowmena and Meenletterbale.
    There is a giant's grave in Lecamy and there is a stone at the head and foot. There is another grave in Lecamy Hill and there is a heap of stones on top of it. i do not know who is buried there. There is a Mass
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Rose Breslin