Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

Protestant church is this. The bride is not supposed to see her husband till they meet in church.
    Long ago when the contracting parties came out of the church the spectators threw rice about them but now confetty is used instead. On the night of the wedding tar-barrels are burned and also straw. Long ago wives sat on horse-back with their husbands on the way home.
    Coming home from weddings they tried races. One time a girl from the Head of the Glen got married. They were riding on jaunting cars at the time. Her Uncle who drove one car tried a race with the Driver of the Bride Car. Both cars left Carn at the same time. The girl's uncle won. He reached the house an hour before her car.
    Sometimes the bride comes home with her husband on the night of the wedding and other times not till the next day.
    Owen Diver
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)