School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    cutting. The choicest seed of the district are Kerr's Pink, Arran Banner, Arran Victor, Epicure, Irish White and the Pride of Erin.
    The farmer's wife cuts the potatoes and she leaves two eyes in each cut. Then the cuts are taken out to the field and they are placed on top of the manure. The farmer leaves about nine or ten inches of a space between every two cuts. When the potatoes are all planted the farmer shakes duanna or sulphur on each drill to help to raise the crop. Then the cuts are covered with the drill plough.
    About three weeks after the crop is planted the farmer settle-harrows them to break the lumps. Then he raises them with the drill plough. After this when the potato leaves appear above the ground the farmer grubs them and then moulds them.
    A while after that the farmer sprays them to protect them from the blight.
    The farmer digs the potatoes and the children gather them into buckets. They empty them into bags.