School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. As time went on the number pf his cows was increasing. At last he said to himself that he would sell the old cow. He went to loose her from the stake but only to find out that she and all the rest were gone leaving Sean Ban as poor as ever.
    Another.
    About fifty years ago, men were sitting in a wee house at the foot of Trosc, in Glentogher and when they were finished one man went for a jar to put the Whiskey into. He saw a hole in the back of the house, and went to put some moss into it. Then when he reached the place he found no hole there. In the distance he could see the hole but on going nearer it always vanished.
    He was kept busy like this all night and in the morning he came into the still house. They began to fill the jars. They had a dog with them and the dog began to bark. They all rushed out and could hear a voice saying, "They are all out now" but they could see nobody. They would not go back so they started for home. They were not long at home till the police had the still house on fire. This was the fairies warning them that the police were coming.
    Bridget Diver
    White House, Co. Donegal