Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago there lived a man in Glentogher named Sean Ban and he was very poor. The last of his cows had died. One morning he and his wife and family had nothing to eat, so he went out behind the house and began to cry.
    A little man came around and asked him why he was crying. He told him the reason - that the last of his cows had died. The little man told him to go round and that he would find a cow in the byre. But he warned him to be good to her and never to sell her or her calves. The man went and found the cow and he was very pleased.
    Joseph Mc Laughlin
    Carrowmore or Glentogher, Co. Donegal