School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    had luck afterwards and the old man's sons and their descendants flourished. The Catholics think that this was because of the old man's kind act.
  2. Potato Planting
    Preparation of the soil.
    At first the farmer ploughs the land, and after that he harrows it. Then he grubs it to take the weeds out of it and harrows it again. When this work is done the farmer opens drills with a drill plough. After this he carts manure out into the field and it is spread evenly over the drills.
    In early Spring some farmers lift good seed potatoes and put them in small flat boxes. After a time buds come on them and they are ready for
    James Mac Laughlin
    Carrowmore or Glentogher, Co. Donegal