School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. The name of the townland in which I live is White House, in the parish of Donagh and in the barony of Inishowen. White house got its name from a priest who lived in it long ago, and who was called White Cain.
    Some place names on our farm are "the sandy green" which got its name from sand at its foot. And "cabbage garden" which got its name from cabbage plants that used to grow in it long ago.
    There are four families living in the townland. The approximate number of people is thirty. The family name most common is Diver. The houses are all thatched. There are no old people living in it over seventy. Long ago there were more houses in it. There are three houses in ruins now. There are no woods in our townland. The Meenolin river flows
    Carrowblagh, Co. Donegal
    Brigid Diver