School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

any stories.
    There are three old men in it who can tell stories in English. One of them is 81 years of age. His name is Corney Smith. The other is 77 years of age. His name is Tom Devlin, and the other is 75 years of age. His name is Pat Devlin.
    The land in my Townland is good for tillage, but is hilly. Long ago the people kept a good many cows, and had plenty of butter for sale. They do not keep so many cows now. There is one stream in my Townland. It rises in Cruinlieve and joins the Glentogher River on the Cashel side of Glentogher bridge.
    There are more people living in my Townland now than were long ago. There are about five houses in ruins beaten to the ground. People emigrate to America from my Townland to the present day.
    Niall O'Connor, Galwilly, Glentogher
    Carrowblagh, Co. Donegal