School: Gleann Tochair (roll number 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    mixed it with the tea. They put it into the pot and stirred it with a potstick until it boiled. They put it in noggins. They were wee wooden tubs with two handle one on each side. They drank the tea out of them without bread or else. Some threw out the water and put butter on the leaves.
    The first Indian meal that came to Glentogher was taken in a barrel from Derry. The people who got it lived where Hugh Cunnigham lives now. They did not know how to boil it. They put it in a big pot on the fire without any water. When it got heated up it began to fly in sparks through the house and these put the people out of the house. Two men had to put bags over their heads to take it off.
    1. products
    Eliza Doherty