School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. Cooladawson is a small town land in the Parish of Donaghmore in the County of Donegal. It is on the boundary where the parish of Donaghmore meets the parish of Stranorlar and where the diocese of Derry meets the diocese of Raphoe. Its area is about 133 acres It lies between the two Cavans Upper Cavan and Lower Cavan and the town lands of Corean (?) and Gortletra bound it on the West.
    The present National school was erected in the year 1840 who had been the parish priest or priest in charge but who had not the pleasure of seeing it opened in 1841 as a national school as he was murdered a few months prior to the opening of the school. He met his death in a mysterious manner on the roadside between Castlefinn and Donaghmore on a Sunday night having spent the evening with friends in Castlefinn after his sacred duties of the day were over and he was returning on horseback to his lodgings in or near to Donaghmore.
    Many and varied were the rumours current in the parish at the time and for some years afterwards but as no inquest seems to have been held the cause of his death is only vaguely hinted at.
    The old people of fifty years ago in recounting the awful occurrence declared that the priest was murdered on account of having performed a marriage ceremony between a Catholic and a Protestant and laid the blame on a rather