School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title)

About seventy years ago my grandmother Mrs S Lucas and the servant girl were in the house alone while her father and mother were out driving.

About seventy years ago my grandmother Mrs S Lucas and the servant girl were in the house alone while her father and mother were out driving.
    They had just sat down at the fire when a great lament began in the room, and it went into every room in the house, nothing could be seen but the lament could be heard.
    Next morning the servant girl's mother who lived about a mile from my grandmother's house, came in with a can of water, and dropped dead on the floor.
    This lament is called the "Banshee" and it always follows old Irish breeds, and is heard lamenting before their death.
    Mrs S Lucas
    Cavan Upper, Co. Donegal
  2. (no title)

Not long ago near St Johnstone there was a puttie well along the road, and a girl, servant to Mr Cunningham always went for water to the well at night.

[-]