School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

One day some men were working in a quarry at Drumkeen, and this quarry is haunted.
    Some of the men happened to look around, and they saw a little man in a red jacket and a red cap approaching them.
    They drew the attention of the gaffer to him, and he spoke to him, and soon they got into conversation.
    The little man told them not to quarry any more in the direction they were going, but to turn north-wards, and they would find it much easier.
    The gaffer asked him what did he mean, or who told him that, and he said "Do you see yon little woman up yonder?"
    The men turned to look round, and when they turned round again the little man was gone, and they never saw him again. They did as he told them, and they found he was right.