School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. Once at Newmills near Letterkenny there lived a man who built a byre in a place where fairies were believed to exist. One night when the man was preparing to go to bed, a little man and a little [woman] entered his house and they told him to take away the building because it was in their way. He said that he could not easily take it away because it would cost him a great sum of money to tumble and re-build it.
    Next morning when the farmer went in the direction of the byre to milk the cows he saw to his dismay that the byre had been removed to a different spot.
    Brigid Reid
    Mrs P. Reid