School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. One time there came a little fairy into a house near my house and the woman of the house was told by him that there would be a spot of blood at the doorstep next morning, and that if she would dig there she would find a pot of gold. Then the fairy disappeared.
    The woman examined the doorstep next morning and sure enough the drop of blood was there. She told one of her neighbours about it, and he procured a spade and began to dig. When he had been a short time digging the fairies rose up from the earth and he became frightened and refused to dig any further.
    I believe that if he had continued digging he would have come to the pot of gold.
  2. In the townland of Curraghamone there is a small fort from which there is a tunnelled passage to an old building in the next townland of Ballinatone. Stone steps lead down from the fort to the underground passage which is flagged on floor, sides and roof, and the passage emerges in the old building in Ballinatone already referred to, and which is on an eminence known as the Altar Hill.
    Lily Henderson
    Glebe, Co. Donegal