School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    went over to them and began nipping them. The girl began to shout, at last the people of the house came to see what was the matter, and as soon as the figure saw them he disappeared into the room in a flame of fire.
    The woman's daughter worked in the nerves to the morning and died, and as long as the woman lived you could see the black marks of the nips on her arms.
  2. Some years ago there lived a farmer in the townland of Drumboe outside Stranorlar, and his farm consisted of 15 acres, and it was a long time since it was cultivated.
    One day the farmer set out to plough a field, but as soon as he entered the field his two horses fell dead.
    He learned afterwards that the land belonged to
    Mr H. Temple