School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

The people in olden times used to be twenty years when they started to wear shoes.

The people in olden times used to be twenty years when they started to wear shoes. There were no shoes in the shops in olden times at all. Anyone that wanted shoes had to go to the shoemaker to get a pair. There are shoes made with shoemakers in this place now also. The people in olden times used to wear low timber shoes. But there are none of these worn here now. A woman the name of Mary Burke, and she lived till she was seventy years, only wore one pair of shoes in her lifetime and she got them when she was getting married. She lived in Cronkeeran. They say that the water you wash your feet in is supposed to be good for washing a sick persons face. Another woman the name of Mary Sweeney that lived in the townland of Meenause was forty years when she got the first pair of shoes. When she got them she thought she should wear them at night instead of the day and, when she would be going to bed, she would be going to put them on and when she would rise in the morning, she would take them
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal