School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Dysart there is an old graveyard. Long ago, there used to be buried there unbaptised children but it is all filled up now.

(continued from previous page)
    the crosses which were over the graves. One night, when they were putting up a cross, they saw a young horse running through the graves and tossing the crosses and the men got after it with sticks. When they were running about five minutes the horse dissapeared and the crosses stood up again.

Once upon a time there was a wild deer in the parish of Inver.

Once upon a time there was a wild deer in the parish of Inver. One day there was a girl named Mary Mc Gready. She lived in Clogher. On the first of June in the year 1894, she was putting the cattle to the hill. When she was opening the gap, she saw the deer and she ran for the house. The deer
    John Mc Groary
    Tullynaha, Co. Donegal