School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Till the present day there is a cave which is called the "black rock" and which lies near Glenties.

(continued from previous page)
    limping on three legs. A short time after he saw a man going down the road in a great hurry and a short time after that he saw the doctor going to the house that the old woman lived in.
    On his way back from hunting he was talking to the doctor and asked him where he was. The doctor told him he was after being on a very strange sick call. That he was after taking a sixpence out of an old woman's leg. The hunter said "I am the man that put that sixpence in her leg" and told the Doctor the whole story. "Well, if I had to know that it would be in her leg yet" said the Doctor.
  2. (no title)

Till the present times there is a lot of old habits which are kept up such as the bonfire night on the twenty-third of June.

Till the present times there is a lot of old habits which are kept up such as the bonefire night on the twenty-third of June. The children start to gather what they call "brammer" for that night. When it comes the old people have a cart of
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane