School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

Ardbane, Co. Donegal
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One day Fionn Mac Cumhaill went in search of the King's daughter.

(continued from previous page)
    ready for their breakfast. She was very angry. She said that was a great deed but that they would have to do a greater deed tonight. They would have to take a ring off her finger. They said they would. Next night at one o'clock the two started off to look for the lady. When they went to hell she was sitting speaking to the devil with her two hands up over her head. The man that was along with Fionn pulled the ring off her finger and they both went away. The next morning the lady came in and prepared their breakfast for them and she was twice as angry. She said they had two of the deeds done but that they would have to do a greater one. She said they would have to take off the lip that was speaking to the devil. They said they would do that. When the lady went out of the room the two starter[d] to look for a scissors. They looked in one box and here there was a big pair of scissors. They took them with them and went to hell. When they reached hell she was sitting speaking to the devil. She was in the middle of telling something to the devil and the same man
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Nora Mac Shane