School: Sráid (C.) (roll number 14370)

Strade, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Liodáin

1. During the year of the famine when the potato crop failed, the poor people of this district suffered terribly. The potatoes were so small that the remains of what was left were riddled and set as oats on soil. They got a little relief in the shape of Indian Meal. The relief was given out at Castlebar a distance of eight or nine miles from here. The only means of conveyance was the donkey.
    A pathetic story is told of a widow woman left with ten children. The youngest being only three weeks old. This woman, barefooted, set out for Castlebar with a donkey. She reached Castlebar, got the Indian Meal and started on her return journey. It was extremely cold and snow began.
    Máire Ní Liodáin
    Strade, Co. Mayo