School: Clochar Lughaidh, Coillte Mághach

Kiltimagh, Co. Mayo

1. Before scientific cures were discovered, there lived here and there throughout the country men who were called "Quack Doctors". Generally their cures were made from roots and herbs and as a rule, proved sucessful.
    On the north side of Kiltimagh about two miles distant from the town is a village called Rathslevin. Along the roadside in a miserably poor hovel lived a man called "Davy". His means of livelihood was making brooms; the material being procured from Ballinamore woods. But Davy possessed a wiser and better means of earning his living, by making plasters
    Martha Reaney
    Derryvohy, Co. Mayo