School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. Festival Customs
    The old people had special customs on each feast of the year. On Saint Stephen's Day all the boys of village gather together and dress in a funny had and clothes made for the occasion. They also wear sashes. Then they march from house to house. They have music with them and they play and dance and sing at each house. They get some money and then they go away. In the evening they divide the money.
    On St. Brigid's Day people make crosses of rushes in honour of St. Brigid and also people believe that no evil will befall them or their household until that day comes again.
    On St. Patrick's Day people pull the three leaved shamrock and wear it in honour of St. Patrick
    Mary Phillips