School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    America. Owen Rush weathe man's name and he had three sons and one daughter. He was a weaver and he wove sheets and a lot of other things. The name most common is Grady: there are three of them in it. There are only three old people in it: the oldest Jack Grady eighty years and Mrs Grady about seventy eight. All those tell old stories but none of them tell Irish ones but Jack Grady. There is no wood in it now but years ago there was a great wood in it but it was cut down and people from different places came and stole the trees.
    Barroe, Co. Mayo
    Mary Phillips