Scoil: Cill Rosanta (B.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. Kilrossanty - Cill Rosanta - "St. Roasant's (Roscentius) Church. "Ros" also means "a wood".
    Within the graveyard is the execrated tomb of Valentin Wallis, popularly regarded with dread while immediately without the sacred precincts are three holy wells -Tobar Íosa, Tobar Mhuire, Tobar Bhrighde.
    Wallis (of the tomb) was an Augustinian friar of the Penal Days, who, to retain some family estate, (Ballykeerogue, Ballyvogue etc.) conformed to the Establlished Church, Owing to the peculiar transformation of his name it has been extremely difficult to trace Wallis' origin. His real name however appears to Walsh and it looks as if the Walshe's of Piltown (West Waterford) branch to which he belonged anglicised or rather modernised the name of Wallis. The subject of the present remarks was evidently a connection of the celebrated Sir Nicholas Walsh, Chief Justice
    Teangacha
    Cill Rosanta, Co. Phort Láirge