Scoil: Cill Rosanta (B.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Coill Mhic Thomáisín, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Páirc na Sprid : The story is told that a young man was coming home from playing cards late at night. He was attacked by a pig and called his dead father to his aid. The father came, saved him and told him not to be out late in future.
    2. Páirc Thomáis Céitinn : Thomas Keating late commandant of the I.R.A. was killed here by the Black and Tans and then buried there before being removed.
    3. Páirc Eoin; Páircín an Eornan; Páirc a'Lice; Cláis an Uisge; Cuailín; Cobairín; Páirc na Lé Poinn na Gainibhí; Páirc Mhilis; Páirc an Aitinn; Páirc Cáit; Páirc an Phluda; Páirc a' Mhuilinn.
    Tuam Bhailintín - Valentine's Tomb, notwithstanding the popular horror of this place a whole family afflicted with typhus sought refuge there in black '48
    Baile Gallda; Cnocán a' chuilinn
    Teangacha