Scoil: Kilturk (B.)

An Chill Mhór, Co. Loch Garman
Ss. Ó Briain

1. Funny Story.
    One time long ago there used to be an auld woman livin in a little thatched house among trees. Noody ever remembered this auld woman, young young children grew up and died, thier children grew up and died an' still this auld woman was till just the same age. Nobody knew who she lived, because she had no means that anyone could see only a big lack cat and it is said that it always kept her supplied with meat. She used to tell any - ones fortune that wanted her to do so an' twas she that would make a lady pay through the nose for it.
    One time this auld witch
    Mrs Roche