Scoil: Killuran / Cill Úráin (uimhir rolla 14658)

Cill Iúráin, Co. an Chláir
Thomas Mc Inerney
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 05_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0588C, Leathanach 05_004

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. They told their dream to an old lady who pretended to have great knowledge about the habits of fairies. She told them to go when they dreamt the third night. She told them to dig under the mound and if they found gold, not to take their eyes off it until the cock crew. They went and dug up the gold. They were putting it into a bag when a red light shone. They became frightened and looked up. They saw the white woman coming towards them. When the looked back the gold had disappeared. They went home. They fell sick and somebody went to Biddy Early to ask her about them. She looked through her bottle
    Imelda Murray