Scoil: Ballyglass (uimhir rolla 14642)

An Baile Glas Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0036D, Leathanach 06_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0036D, Leathanach 06_004

1. The Potato crop
    We sow potatoes in our farm every year. We sow an acre and a half of potatoes usually but some years we sow two acres
    The farmer and his sons prepare the ground for the sowing of the potatoes. The ground is not manured in anyway before it is turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills in this district and before he sows the potatoes he ploughs the land and then he harrows it and then he ploughs it again and that's how he makes the drills.
    It is a plough that is used always. The people used to work with spades long ago because prepare Potato
    Maureen Dooley
    An Móinín Thoir, Co. na Gaillimhe